Login
English (United States)
Text/HTML

News

International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015

International sailing regatta 8th Round Palagruža Cannonball, 4.4. – 11.4.2015

The toughest race on the Adriatic!

Pictures: copyright RPC/Amelie Chapalain

Raimund Reissner and his co-skipper Wolfgang Singer surprised everyone in 2014 by winning, the toughest race on the Adriatic, on Bavaria 42 match "Cape Town" (2006). This may be due to the fact that Reissner never changed classes and from the beginning remained loyal to Bavaria 42 match. The crew managed to finish the race of almost 400 nautical miles, starting from Biograd around the rocky island Palagruža back to Biograd, in a little more than 75 hours.

The second boat to the finish was Bavaria 40S with skipper Thomas Reisinger and Gernot Graller-Kettler. The team started under the name "The New": A rookie crew did at the RPC something really remarkable, especially given the fact that the conditions at the RPC 2014 were very difficult.

The crew with only two members, Martin Hartl and Harald Wolf, followed! The two had dared to compete against six- to eight-man crews and even led the race for a long time. Hartl has won the RPC three times already. This second place in Bavaria 40S class and third overall, with only one partner on board, however, is a true masterpiece. The pilot project was so successful that separate two-man class had to be created for RPC 2015.

After this magnificent triumph of Raimund Reissner, the race continues in 2015.

  • Course: Biograd - Dugi Otok – Vis / Bisevo – Palagruža – Mljet – Korcula – Hvar – Mulo - Biograd
  • About 380 NM nonstop "Matchrace"
  • One design class racing
  • 11 Bavaria 42 match with spinnaker, gennaker and 2 genoas (100% und 140%)
  • 18 Bavaria 40S with spinnaker and 100% genoa
  • Mixture of nautical and offshore regatta
  • Professional fleet tracking
  • Notice Of Race http://www.roundpalagruza.org/rpc2015/RPC2015_Ausschreibung_V1.0de.pdf

Program:

Round Palagruža Cannonball 2015

04/04/2015, Saturday

Check-in on boats

 

17:00 registration at the Marina Kornati Restaurant

 

19:00 the Welcome party at the Marina Kornati Restaurant

04/05/2015, Sunday

Training day

04/06/2015, Monday

09:00 skipper briefing, 12:00 start of the race

04/10/2015, Friday

14:00 prize giving ceremony with the buffet

11/04/2015, Saturday

Check-out

The Spirit of Palagruža

A new Round Palagruža Cannonball trophy goes by the name “The Spirit of Palagruža”. It was donated by Martin Hartl, and it will be awarded to the fastest ship. If a skipper wins the trophy three times in a row, the trophy goes into the permanent ownership of the 3-time winner. The new trophy is a solid steel sculpture of the sculptor Mario Werndl. The sculpture represents the island Palagruža, at scale of 1:2000, and has been carved manually with acetylene torches, from a 500kg solid steel block.
The selection of steel as the material for the trophy was the artistic idea for expressing the monumental energy of the forces of nature, when they meet on the high seas. The lighthouse was stylized from a quartz crystal. Weight: 76,42Kg, Dimensions: 500 x 200 x 170mm

Starting list 2015:

Bavaria 42match class

Start Nr.
Yachtname

Skipper + Co-Skipper + Team / Teamname / Sponsor

51
Cape Cod

Christian Fuczik (IG-Segeln) - Ute Wagner (SCTWV) / Lost Boys
Matthias Rohm, Marco Bolterauer, Benjamin Huber, Raimund Machatschek, Lukas Rittler, Gregg Stevens (NSA)

52
Cape Horn

Franz Fasching (IG Segeln) - David Kappeter (IGS/IGR)
Petra Klampfl, Robert Gatter, Matthias Roland, Oliver Weinert, Thomas Schmidbauer

53
Cape Town

Klaus Zeyda (NSA) - Otto Bradaczek (NSA)
Wolfgang Kiss, Josef Reichsöllner, Michael Pata, Willibald Habeler (YSW), Konstantin Zeyda (YCTM)

58
Las Palmas

Peter Stefaner (NSA) - Michael Thomann (Forelle Steyr) / perfect living
Martin Maier (SVR-Segeln), Martin Schmidt (WSCW), Michael Mayrhofer (WSCW), Helmut Schmidt (WSCW), Helmut Winkelströter (IG-Segeln)

59
Les Sables

Michael Kern (NCA) - Dieter Kieslinger
Karl Wohak, Heinrich Drochter , Bernhard Karrer, Peter Brabac

60
New York

Wolfgang Kraft (ÖSV) - Johannes Heckl (ÖSV)

61
Saint Martin

Wolfgang Lux (ÖSV) - Gerhard Reseterics (YCS) / Die Z'sammgwürfelten
Tekin Sayimer (ÖSV), Fritz Binder-Krieglstein, Ingrid Heiter-Reiffenstuhl (STYC), Herbert Wallner (SSC), Frank Fürntrath (SSC)

62
Saint Tropez

Jörg Christian Seit (ÖSV) - Ludwig Distel (IG-SR)
Andreas Heß (ÖSV), Manfred Ipsmiller, Klaus Ohnesorg

64
Solent

Günter Hösele (SYCS) - Piet Van der Kallen (SYCS) / SYCS
Fritjung Steffan (SYCS), Georg Poppmeier (SYCS), Erwin Prietl (SYCS), Thomas Schwarzgruber (SYCS)

66
Sydney

Hugo Seewald (CYC) - Christian Muschick
Marc Schwärz, Markus Schenkeli (NCA), Matthias Rieckh, Michael Hesse, Ralf Gamillscheg

 

Bavaria Cruiser 40S class

Start Nr.
Yachtname

Skipper + Co-Skipper + Team / Team name / Sponsor

20
Cuba Libre

Mike Burgstaller (AGS) - Florian Leitner (SCE) / Sailing Team Salzkammergut /Energy Changes
Jürgen Brunner (SCA), Martin Bürger (SCA), Michael Steinkogler (AGS), Jörg Deimling (SCA), Robert Treml, Andreas Grübl

21
Long Island

Klaus Vrecer (NCA) - Harald Mayr (NCA) / Grey Panther
Klaus Ortner (NCA), Rudolf Pongratz (NCA), Lukas Ortner (NCA), Stefan Buchleitner, Heribert Resch (NCA), Michael Bartl

22
Hurricane

Helmut Schmallegger (CYC / SYCS) - Viertl Christian (CYC)
Gspandl Bernhard (CYC), Gruber Ernst (CYC / SYCS), Entschitz Heinz (CYC), Diebald Stefan (CYC), Nickl Gerd (CYC), Wolkinger David (CYC)

23
Casablanca

Bernhard Wondratsch (SCFS Stuttgart) - Hannes Pfeifle (SCFS Stuttgart) / Team FHE3/ Segelclub Florian Stuttgart
Jonas Pfeifle (SCFS Stuttgart), Dimitrij Hilt, Eduard Ewert (SCFS Stuttgart), Friedrich Weber, Markus Grob (SCFS Stuttgart)

24
Manhatten

Mario Lohr (YCTM) - Helga Rannicher (YCTM) / Vamos Sailing Team
Gerald Pleesz (YCTM), Susanne Pleesz (YCTM)

25
Zombie

Roland Dutzler (SVW-YS) - Stefan Scheuringer / Austrian Offshore Chaoten
Florian Dutzler (SVW-YS), Philipp Clement , Jürgen Sternrat (KYCO), Axel Seebacher (KYCO)

27
Black Magic

Karl-Heinz Böhm (SCHo) - Volker Strehlow (SCHo) / Team Albatros Yachting
Tobias Raaf, Oliver Schäge-Unger, Volker Reimann, Peter Lill-Hendriks

28
Morning Glory

Josef Stablegg (ÖSYC) - Andreas Pflegpeter (SSB)
Michael Strele, Dieter Schierer, Hans-Joachim Werner (YES), Emanuel Gollob, Matthias Sauer, Klemens Mack

29
Screwdriver

Josef Burgschwaiger (Crew Tauern) / Deantna Buam

30
Allegro

Maximilian Brückner (NCA) - Eva Randa (YCW)
Andreas Pomianek (YCW), Philipp Knoch (NCA), Elisabeth Henhapl

31
Capivari

Ronnie Zeiller (NSA) - Robert Kalasek (NSA) / Alles Yacht
Doris Steinlechner (NSA), Josef Schmidt (NSA), Andreas Hocevar (NSA), Elmar Strallhofer (NSA), Jürgen Preusser (NSA)

32
Chiara

Bernd Nawrata (S4o) - Christian Pronay (S4o)
Christoph Bugram (S4o), Christophe Lefevre (S4o), Martin Röttinger (S4o), Christoph Scholz (ÖSV), Toni Skalnik (S4o), Gerhard Wörndl (ÖSV)

33
Jasmin

Ernst Glanz (NSA) - Stephan Glanz (NSA)
Claudia Niemeczek (NSA), Gaëtan De La Poëze d Harambure (NSA), Hannes Glanz (NSA), Günter Farasin (NSA)

34
Malemok III

Bernhard Bader (ÖSV) - Helmut Ringhofer (ÖSV) / www.site-bau.at
Johann Krupa (ÖSV), Dietmar Elmecker, Jure Krsnac, Herbert Rauherz

35
Vamos

David Höllinger (SCA) - Philipp Stampfl (YCA / IG-Segeln)
Wolfgang Stumberger (S4o), Johannes Hamminger (SCA, YCA), Bernhard Marchsteiner (YCA), Christian Prinz, Patrick Haebig, Andreas Wallentich (YCA)

36
Viviane

Gerald Gaugusch (KYC) - Hubert Scheibelmasser (KYC) / SUNDOWNERS
Claus Chabina (KYC), Gerhard Rosner (KYC), Gerold Pfeifer (KYC), Matthias Göpfert (KYC), Michael Bendekovics (KYC)

37
Easy Eleven

Christian Pfann (S4o) - Berndt Schweiger (S4o)
Peter Steinkogler (S4o), Martina Pfann (S4o), Günter Korn (S4o), Roland Schweiger (S4o), Alex M. Müller (S4o), Alex Wipplinger (S4o)

40
Amo Ca

Martin Hartl (OSC-Grödig) - Harald Wolf (OSC-Grödig)

http://www.roundpalagruza.org/

Adriatic Challenge, Biograd n/M, 12.03.2015